LANCE H. STARK VS. JAMES MARAVENTANO, SR. (L-0028-18, HUNTERDON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] 408 N.J. Super. 376
    , 382 (App. Div. 2009) ("Unjust enrichment is not an independent
    theory of liability, but is the basis for a claim of quasi-contractual liability.")
    (quoting Nat'l Amusements, Inc. v. N.J. Tpk. Auth., 
    216 N.J. Super. 468
    , 478
    (Law Div. 1992)). Other claims are contract related. See Noye v. Hoffmann-
    LaRoche, Inc., 
    238 N.J. Super. 430
    , 432 (App. Div. 1990) (providing the
    implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing is implied in every contract).
    Tort actions have a two-year statute of limitations.         Under N.J.S.A.
    2A:14-2(a) "every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the
    wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be
    commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action shall have
    accrued[.]" The fraudulent concealment claim was subject to the shorter two-
    year statute of limitations. See Rosenblit v. Zimmerman, 
    166 N.J. 391
    , 406
    (2001) (describing the "tort" of fraudulent concealment in the context of
    litigation).