KYLE DOUGHTY VS. JAYME BECK (FD-01-0687-15, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] testimony. She opined that her son should be designated the PPR because he
    was more even-tempered, could provide a more stable, consistent environment,
    and would facilitate a relationship with Beck.
    II.
    Shortly before Daughter started first grade, the court entered its order
    granting Beck physical custody during the school year, designating her PPR,
    granting Doughty physical custody during summer breaks, and designating him
    PAR.
    In its oral opinion, the court addressed the fourteen statutory factors that
    a court "shall consider" in a custody decision. N.J.S.A. 9:2-4.8 Regarding factor
    8
    N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c) states:
    In making an award of custody, the court shall consider
    but not be limited to the following factors: [1] the
    parents' ability to agree, communicate and cooperate in
    matters relating to the child; [2] the parents' willingness
    to accept custody and any history of unwillingness to
    allow parenting time not based on substantiated abuse;
    [3] the interaction and relationship of the child with its
    parents and siblings; [4] the history of domestic
    violence, if any; [5] the safety of the child and the safety
    of either parent from physical abuse by the other parent;
    [6] the preference of the child when of sufficient age
    and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent
    decision; [7] the needs of the child; [8] the stability of
    the home environment offered; [9] the quality and
    A-2908-18
    14
    one — the parents' ability to agree, communicate and cooperate in matters
    relating to the child — the court concluded that the record included "numerous
    incidents of the parties not communicating adequately, [and] communicating to
    each other in an insulting way." The court singled Doughty out for speaking
    condescendingly, and Beck for using profanity. But the court concluded that a