THERESA TRIOLA VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, ETC. (PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM) ( 2021 )
[…] 188 N.J. Super. 194
    , 197 (App. Div. 1983)). Accord DiMaria v.
    Bd. of Trs., Pub. Emps.' Ret. Sys., 
    225 N.J. Super. 341
    , 354 (App. Div. 1988).
    The burden to establish pension eligibility is on the applicant, not the Board.
    Patterson v. Bd. of Trs., State Police Ret. Sys., 
    194 N.J. 29
    , 50-51 (2008).
    Triola primarily argues that the Board's denial of a ten-year extension to
    her PERS account was arbitrary, capricious, and unreasonable. Two statutory
    provisions control membership in PERS when a member's public employment
    ends.    N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7(e) provides:       "Membership of any person in the
    A-1784-18
    8
    [PERS] retirement system shall cease if he shall discontinue his service for more
    than two consecutive years." In turn, N.J.S.A. 43:15A-8(a) provides:
    If a member of the retirement system has been
    discontinued from service without personal fault or
    through leave of absence granted by an employer or
    permitted by any law of this State and has not