STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ARTHUR TIGGS (06-08-2644, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] at 450).
    Miller and Zuber apply to juvenile defendants, not to adult defendants.
    Defendant was twenty-one when the murder was committed and twenty-four
    when he was sentenced. He had been employed and had three children, one of
    whom resided with him. Tiggs I, slip op. at 12. There is no legal basis to treat
    defendant as if he were a juvenile. The new mitigating factor about defendants
    who are under age twenty-six was not added to the Criminal Code until October
    2020, which was well after defendant's 2007 conviction. See N.J.S.A. 2C: 44-
    1(b)(14) (providing "[t]he defendant was under [twenty-six] years of age at the
    time of the commission of the offense.").         Further, the aggravating and
    mitigating factors in N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a) and (b) are "part of the weighing
    A-0671-19
    15
    process, which relates to the issue of excessiveness, not legality." Tormasi, 466
    N.J. Super. at 67.