STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ARTHUR TIGGS (06-08-2644, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] offense and include a disposition that is authorized by law." Id. at 146. Under
    Rule 3:21-10(b), "an order may be entered at any time . . . correcting a sentence
    not authorized by law including the Code of Criminal Justice[.]"
    Defendant was convicted of first-degree murder, N.J.S.A. 2C:11-3(a)(1),
    (2), and sentenced to a life term. Under NERA, certain offenses require a period
    of parole ineligibility that is eighty-five percent of the sentence. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-
    7.2(a). Murder is one of these offenses. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(d). A court
    A-0671-19
    12
    imposing a sentence for murder must follow NERA. Ibid. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-
    7.2(b) provides that "[s]olely for the purpose of calculating the minimum term
    of parole ineligibility pursuant to [NERA], a sentence of life imprisonment shall
    be deemed to be [seventy-five] years."       Therefore, "[t]he minimum term
    applicable to a life sentence is [sixty-three and three-quarters] years." Cannel,
    New Jersey Criminal Code Annotated, cmt. 4 on N.J.S.A. 2C:11-3 (2021).