CHRISTOPHER RICCIARDI VS. ALLSTATE INSURANCE CO. (L-1779-18, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] its May 26, 2017 correspondence to plaintiff's Florida attorney. Allstate asserted
    plaintiff "was a non-resident operator of [its] insured's vehicle" and, as such, the
    policy's "UIM limits would 'step down' to the mandatory minimum specified by
    the laws of New Jersey." See N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(a)(1) (setting the mandatory
    minimum amount of bodily injury coverage at $15,000). Notably, three months
    earlier on January 16, 2017, Allstate had denied plaintiff's claim for personal
    injury protection (PIP) benefits, asserting plaintiff's GEICO policy was
    "PRIMARY." See N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.2 (authorizing PIP benefits "for the named
    insured and any resident relative in the named insured's household who is not a
    named insured under an automobile insurance policy of his own").
    At the time of the accident, the brothers were en route to Delray Beach,
    Florida, to move into a new apartment. Their lease term commenced that same
    day. For three months prior to the move, the brothers had lived together in their
    1
    Longworth v. Van Houten,