CHARLES J. PARKINSON VS. DIAMOND CHEMICAL COMPANY, INC. (L-1341-18, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] "need for the information, its materiality, and its relevance" against the
    taxpayer's privacy interests. 
    Id. at 470
    ; see also DeMasi v. Weiss, 
    669 F.2d 114
    , 120 (3d Cir. 1982) (noting the importance of the taxpayers' confidentiality
    in tax returns and applying the same balancing test to stay a portion of a
    discovery order mandating disclosure of ten individual defendants' and ninety-
    seven non-party witnesses' gross incomes from their medical practices).
    New Jersey's laws similarly treat state tax filings as presumptively
    confidential.   N.J.S.A. 54:50-8(a). The statute commands that, unless an
    exception applies, "[t]he records and files of the director respecting the
    administration of the State Uniform Tax Procedure Law or of any State tax law
    shall be considered confidential and privileged . . . ." 
    Ibid.
     (Emphasis added).
    The statute directs that "neither the [D]irector [of the Division of Taxation] nor
    any employee engaged in the administration thereof or charged with the custody
    A-2639-20
    12