BOROUGH OF RED BANK VS. RMC-MERIDIAN HEALTH (TAX COURT OF NEW JERSEY) (CONSOLIDATED) ( 2019 )
[…] year, 2014. N.J.S.A. 54:3-21 requires a party to appeal the assessment on or
    before April 1 of the tax year. The Borough filed its complaints after the April
    1 statutory deadlines for 2014 and 2015, respectively. The Borough's only
    avenue of appeal was filing a timely complaint pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:3-21,
    which it failed to do. Egg Harbor, 9 N.J. Tax at 329. Judge Sundar did not
    misinterpret the statutory requirements, which governed the Borough's right to
    appeal.
    We also reject the Borough's argument the judge misinterpreted N.J.S.A.
    54:4-63.26. The statute allows omitted assessments when the exemption status
    of real property "ceases by reason of a change in use or ownership of such
    property[.]" Ibid. However, in order to impose an omitted assessment, there
    A-0277-18T2
    4
    must be facts indicating a change in use or ownership of real property causing it
    to lose its exemption status. Boys' Club of Clifton, Inc. v. Jefferson Twp., 
    72 N.J. 389