STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ERNEST M. PIERCE, III (15-10-0509, SALEM COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] found aggravating factor one.     See N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(1) (the nature and
    circumstances of the offense and whether it was committed in "an especially
    heinous, cruel or depraved manner"). The judge sentenced defendant to an
    aggregate term of twenty-years imprisonment, subject to an eighty-five percent
    3
    Given the state of the record, we must reject the State's claim that any error
    was "invited error." See State v. Jenkins, 
    178 N.J. 347
    , 359 (2004).
    A-4251-16T2
    6
    period of parole ineligibility pursuant to the No Early Release Act, N.J.S.A.
    2C:43-7.2.
    II.
    Defendant argues the State failed to prove the essential elements of
    N.J.S.A. 2C:15-2(a)(2), which provides that a person is guilty of carjacking "if
    in the course of committing an unlawful taking of a motor vehicle . . . he . . .
    purposely . . . puts an occupant or person in control of the motor vehicle in fear
    of, immediate bodily injury[.]" (emphasis added). According to defendant,
    there was insufficient evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that T.B.
    was "in control of" the car when defendant threatened him at knifepoint and
    obtained the keys. In a single paragraph, defendant also argues the judge's
    omission of a portion of the model charge augmented the lack of proof. We
    disagree.
    We have explained that N.J.S.A. 2C:15-2 does not "requir[e] that the
    defendant use force against an 'occupant' of an automobile only when the victim
    is within the actual structure of the vehicle." State v. Williams, 
    289 N.J. Super. 611
    , 616 (App. Div. 1996). N.J.S.A. 2C:15-2(a)(1), which provides for an
    enhanced penalty upon conviction, see N.J.S.A. 2C:15-2(b), provides that a
    person is guilty of carjacking "if in the course of committing an unlawful taking
    A-4251-16T2
    7
    of a motor vehicle . . . he . . . inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon an occupant
    or person in possession or control of a motor vehicle[.]" (emphasis added).
    However, "subsection (2) omits any mention of possession and refers only to an
    occupant or person in control." State v. Jenkins, 
    321 N.J. Super. 124
    , 132 (App.
    Div. 1999). As a result, we have held that "the statutory reference within