CONNECTONE BANK VS. BERGEN PROTECTIVE SYSTEMS, INC. (L-3476-20, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED) ( 2021 )
[…] certification in support of its motion, Joseph F. Cioffi, III, its vice president,
    certified that on October 29, 2018, defendant and BNJ "executed their last
    contract" relative to an ATM machine in Hoboken.             Specifically, Cioffi
    referenced the arbitration provision in the contract and quoted that "any dispute
    between the parties or arising out of this agreement, including issues of
    arbitrability, shall, at the option of any party, be determined by arbitration."
    Defendant further argued that the October 29, 2018 contract contained a merger
    1
    N.J.S.A. 12A:2A-108(1) provides:
    If the court as a matter of law finds a lease contract or
    any clause of a lease contract to have been
    unconscionable at the time it was made the court may
    refuse to enforce the lease contract, or it may enforce
    the remainder of the lease contract without the
    unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the
    application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid