CONNECTONE BANK VS. BERGEN PROTECTIVE SYSTEMS, INC. (L-3476-20, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED) ( 2021 )
[…] to decide, not the trial court judge. And, defendant argues the plain language of
    the agreement indicates that the parties intended to encompass all of their
    contracts under the terms of their agreement. We disagree.
    As already noted, "'whether the parties have a valid arbitration agreement
    at all' is a 'gateway' question" to be determined by a court of law. Muhammad
    v. Cnty. Bank of Rehoboth Beach, 
    189 N.J. 1
    , 12 (2006) (quoting Green Tree
    Fin. Corp. v. Bazzle, 
    539 U.S. 444
    , 452 (2003) (plurality opinion)). This is
    codified in N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-6(b), which provides that the "court shall decide
    whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an
    agreement to arbitrate."     Our Supreme Court has held that this language
    expressly delegates the determination of enforceability of an arbitration
    provision to the courts. Hirsch v. Amper Fin. Servs., 
    215 N.J. 174
    , 187-88
    (2013).