JOAO FLORES VS. EILEEN FLORES (FM-20-0693-15, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum."
    N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71. See also 
    Griffith, 394 N.J. Super. at 148-49
    . The Family
    Court
    may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it
    determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the
    circumstances and that a court of another state is a more
    appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum
    may be raised upon the court's own motion, request of
    another court or motion of a party.
    A-4841-17T2
    9
    [N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71(a).]
    In considering whether New Jersey is an inconvenient forum, a court
    "shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant
    factors," including the following: the length of time the child has resided in a
    state other than New Jersey; the distance between the New Jersey court and the
    court in the state that would assume jurisdiction, the financial circumstances of