In the Matter of the Application for a Retail Firearms , 445 N.J. Super. 80 ( 2016 )
[…] Cayuse's application ex parte without affording the applicant
    notice and an opportunity to be heard.              Allowing the applicant
    to "appeal" to the same judge did not cure this deficiency.
    C.
    In outlining the proper procedure for considering retail
    dealer license applications, we must also address allocation of
    the burden of proof.         After reviewing the statutory text and
    discussing general principles of burden allocation, we conclude
    that an applicant bears the burden to prove the eligibility
    requirements of N.J.S.A. 2C:58-2 are met.
    N.J.S.A.     2C:58-2    generally    prohibits     the   retail     sale    of
    firearms    unless   the   dealer   holds      a   retail    firearms    dealer
    license.    The court "shall grant a license" if it finds "that
    the applicant meets the standards and qualifications established
    by the superintendent and that the applicant can . . . engage in
    business as a retail dealer of firearms . . . without any danger
    to the public safety, health and welfare."              
    Ibid. The statute also
    provides that a license "shall [not] be granted" if an
    applicant   is   under     twenty-one    or    would   not    qualify     for    a
    purchase permit or FPIC.         
    Ibid. Thus, the statute
    does not