S.W. VS. E.W. (FM-12-0214-10, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] Nonetheless, even considering the emancipation issue, defendant failed to
    satisfy his burden of proof that M.W. became emancipated upon her college
    graduation. Llewelyn v. Shewchuk, 
    440 N.J. Super. 207
    , 215 (App. Div. 2015).
    The essential question is "whether the child remains unemancipated," despite
    reaching the age of majority or a change in circumstances. Ricci v. Ricci, 
    448 N.J. Super. 546
    , 573 (App. Div. 2017). A child who is enrolled full-time in post-
    secondary education will ordinarily remain unemancipated, unless the child
    6
    N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.67 provides, "[u]nless otherwise provided in a court order
    or judgment, the obligation to pay child support shall terminate by operation of
    law without order by the court on the date that a child marries, dies, or enters
    the military service[,]" or when the "child reaches 19 years of age unless" a
    parent presents "sufficient proof" of specified circumstances. N.J.S.A. 2A:17-
    56.67(a)-(c). In any event, the Act mandates that "the obligation to pay child