STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. KYLE M. GRESAK (20-01-0013, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] 1981)) (AOC Directive #09-18). That memorandum remains in effect to this
    day.
    In 1989, the Legislature enacted N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6.2 "[t]o mitigate the
    undue severity that might accompany the otherwise automatic application of
    A-0483-20
    8
    the mandatory minimum sentence under the Graves Act." Benjamin, 228 N.J.
    at 368. This statute authorizes "a limited exception that allows certain first-
    time offenders to receive a reduced penalty if the imposition of a mandatory
    term would not serve the interests of justice." Ibid. Specifically, N.J.S.A.
    2C:43-6.2 provides:
    On a motion by the prosecutor made to the assignment
    judge that the imposition of a mandatory minimum
    term of imprisonment under [the Graves Act] for a
    defendant who has not previously been convicted of [a
    Graves Act] offense . . . does not serve the interests of
    justice, the assignment judge shall place the defendant
    on probation pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 2C:43–2(b)(2)] or
    reduce to one year the mandatory minimum term of
    imprisonment during which the defendant will be
    ineligible for parole. The sentencing court may also
    refer a case of a defendant who has not previously
    been convicted of an offense under that subsection to
    the assignment judge, with the approval of the
    prosecutor, if the sentencing court believes that the
    interests of justice would not be served by the
    imposition of a mandatory minimum term.
    The relief afforded by N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6.2 arises in two ways.        The
    prosecutor can make a motion to the assignment judge for a waiver of the
    mandatory minimum penalty. Alternatively, the sentencing judge may refer