MOTORWORLD, INC. VS. WILLIAM BENKENDORFCATHERINE E. YOUNGMAN, ETC. VS. WILLIAM BENKENDORF,ET AL. (L-1947-11 AND L-2038-12, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] Co., 
    65 N.J. 474
    , 483-84 (1974); Stephenson v. Spiegle, 
    429 N.J. Super. 378
    ,
    382 (App. Div. 2013), is fatal to Benks' estoppel argument.
    Moreover, we view the Supreme Court's opinion – in which the
    corporate status of Motorworld was exalted over the equities that
    heavily favored Benks' position – as requiring our rejection of
    this alternative equitable basis for sustaining the release the
    Supreme Court has now declared to be a fraudulent conveyance.
    II
    We   also    reject   Benks'     statute     of   limitations    argument.
    N.J.S.A. 25:2-31(b) requires that fraudulent conveyance claims be
    commenced no later than "four years after the transfer was made
    or the obligation was incurred." Here, the release in question was
    executed on August 8, 2008, and the bankruptcy trustee's suit,
    which sought avoidance of the release, was filed on August 8,
    4                                  A-4350-13T4
    2012.2 Notwithstanding the timeliness of the action when viewed