IN THE MATTER OF THE COMMITMENT OF C.M. (13-12-1187, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2021 )
[…] 1
    We use initials to identify appellant to protect the confidentiality of th ese
    proceedings pursuant to Rule 1:38-3(f)(2) and N.J.S.A. 30:4-82.4.
    A-0425-19
    2
    formed the basis for the offenses charged in the indictment, he satisfied "the
    criteria of the legal standard of insanity in accordance with the M'Naghten
    Rule." In a final judgment entered on September 28, 2015, Judge de la Carrera
    found defendant not guilty by reason of insanity on all of the charges in the
    indictment,    based   on   the   standard   adopted    by   the   Legislature   in
    N.J.S.A. 2C:4-1,2 which provides:
    A person is not criminally responsible for conduct if at
    the time of such conduct he was laboring under such a
    defect of reason, from disease of the mind as not to
    know the nature and quality of the act he was doing, or
    if he did know it, that he did not know what he was
    doing was wrong. Insanity is an affirmative defense
    which must be proved by a preponderance of the
    evidence.
    Judge de la Carrera thereafter followed the procedures for disposition
    codified in Rule 3:19-2, and in an order entered on September 28, 2015,
    committed defendant to the custody and care of the Commissioner of the