IN THE MATTER OF THE COMMITMENT OF C.M. (13-12-1187, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2021 )
[…] the Motion to Terminate Krol Status of C.M. is De
    Novo Because it is an Interpretation of Law and
    Therefore Not Entitled to Special Deference (Not
    Raised Below).
    A-0425-19
    9
    We reject these arguments and affirm substantially for the reasons
    expressed by Judge de la Carrera. We add only the following brief comments.
    The Supreme Court recently reaffirmed:
    Following acquittal by reason of insanity, a court may:
    (1) release the defendant without supervision, if it finds
    that such a release would be "without danger to the
    community or himself," N.J.S.A. 2C:4-8(b)(1); (2)
    release the defendant under supervision or conditions,
    N.J.S.A. 2C:4-8(b)(2); or (3) civilly commit the
    defendant if it finds "that the defendant cannot be
    released with or without supervision or conditions
    without posing a danger to the community or to
    himself," N.J.S.A. 2C:4-8(b)(3).
    [State v. Gorthy, 
    226 N.J. 516
    , 533 (2016).]
    A declaration of civil incompetency and the appointment of a guardian by
    a civil court to manage defendant's affairs does not address the statutory
    standards codified in N.J.S.A. 2C:4-8(b).