GINA RILEY VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, ETC. (TEACHERS' PENSION AND ANNUITY FUND) ( 2021 )
[…] In
    re Virtua-West Jersey Hosp. Voorhees for a Certificate of Need, 
    194 N.J. 413
    ,
    422 (2008) (citing Herrmann, 
    192 N.J. at 28
    ). "[T]he test is not whether an
    appellate court would come to the same conclusion if the original determination
    was its to make, but rather whether the factfinder could reasonably so conclude
    upon the proofs." Brady v. Bd. of Rev., 
    152 N.J. 197
     (1997) (quoting Charatan
    v. Bd. of Rev., 
    200 N.J. Super. 74
    , 79 (App. Div. 1985)).
    A-3925-19
    11
    N.J.S.A. 18A:66-39(b) states a TPAF member is eligible for ordinary
    disability where "[t]he physician . . . designated by the board . . . [conducts] a
    medical examination of [the member] . . . and shall have certified to the board
    that the member is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of
    duty and should be retired." We have interpreted the statute to mean that the
    applicant must have left their position due to the disability. In re Adoption of
    N.J.A.C. 17:1-6.4, 17:1-7.5 & 17:1-7.10, 
    454 N.J. Super. 386
    , 399 (App. Div.
    2018).