STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JENNIFER R. WIGGINS(15-01-0010, CUMBERLAND COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] Any person who has in his possession a handgun
    in violation of subsection b. of [N.J.S.A.
    2C:39-5] . . . on the effective date of this
    act [August 8, 2013] may retain possession of
    that handgun . . . for a period of not more
    than 180 days after the effective date of this
    act. During that time period, the possessor
    of that handgun . . . shall:
    (1) transfer that firearm to any person
    lawfully entitled to own or possess it; or
    (2)   voluntarily   surrender   that   firearm
    pursuant to the provisions of [N.J.S.A. 2C:39-
    12].
    [L. 2013, c. 117, § 1.]
    Under N.J.S.A. 2C:39-12, a person will not be held criminally
    liable for possessing a firearm "if after giving written notice
    of his intention to do so . . . he voluntarily surrendered the
    weapon[.]"
    14                               A-1487-15T1
    Defendant had the burden to prove the amnesty law applied to
    her, as it served her interest to do so, and the amnesty law did
    not create an element of the offenses charged.