ATLANTIC FABRICATION & COATINGS, INC. VS. ISM/MESTEK (L-3727-17, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] Mestek has supplied us Steingart's certification supporting the
    reconsideration motion. But we do not have Atlantic's supporting brief, and no
    oral argument was heard. We gather Atlantic argued Statute of Frauds based
    on the court's subsequent written opinion denying the motion.
    A-0500-19
    10
    Atlantic contends for the first time that the quotation was a contract of
    adhesion.
    II.
    No doubt, contracting parties may agree to bar consequential damage
    claims. See Kearney & Trecker Corp. v. Master Engraving Co., 
    107 N.J. 584
    ,
    591-92 (1987); N.J.S.A. 12A:2-719(3) (stating "[c]onsequential damages may
    be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable,"
    and adding that "limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not"
    "prima facie unconscionable").
    The principal issue here is, did Mestek successfully incorporate the
    additional terms and conditions that included that bar? Applying the same