VINCENT STEVEN ONDROF, ETC. VS. CSL SUMMIT, LLC (L-2063-19, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] PER CURIAM Plaintiff Vincent Steven Ondrof commenced this action, alleging defendants (hereafter "Spring Meadows"), a Summit assisted living facility in which he resides, provided negligent care and caused him personal injuries.4 Spring Meadows claims the existence of an enforceable arbitration agreement, alluding to such provisions among the many documents Ondrof either signed or which were signed on his behalf, even though the inclusion of an arbitration agreement in such a contract violates New Jersey law. See N.J.S.A. 30:13-8.1 (declaring that "[a]ny provision or clause waiving or limiting the right to sue for negligence or malpractice in any admission agreement or contract between a 4 Ondrof alleges all the named defendants are the owners and operators of an assisted living facility on Springfield Avenue in Summit in which he resided and was allegedly negligently cared for.