STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JAHMEZ R. WALKER (13-07-0651 AND 14-10-0912, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2021 )
[…] However, he filed a timely petition for PCR on September 29, 2017. In an affidavit accompanying his petition, defendant alleged his trial counsel was ineffective because the attorney forced 1 We note that the trial judge imposed a time-served sentence on defendant for the charge of second-degree sexual assault charge under N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(c)(4). This sentence was not in accord with the Criminal Code. At the time of sentencing, defendant had 628 days of jail credit for this offense. However, N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(a)(2) states that "a person who has been convicted of a [second-degree] crime may be sentenced . . . for a specific term which shall be fixed by the court and shall be between five years and [ten] years[.]" Although N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(f)(2) states that a judge may sentence a person convicted of a second-degree offense "to a term appropriate to a crime of one degree lower than that for which the defendant was convicted[,]" that exception only applies if the judge "is clearly convinced