STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JAHMEZ R. WALKER (13-07-0651 AND 14-10-0912, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2021 )
[…] This sentence was not in accord with the Criminal Code. At the time of sentencing, defendant had 628 days of jail credit for this offense. However, N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(a)(2) states that "a person who has been convicted of a [second-degree] crime may be sentenced . . . for a specific term which shall be fixed by the court and shall be between five years and [ten] years[.]" Although N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(f)(2) states that a judge may sentence a person convicted of a second-degree offense "to a term appropriate to a crime of one degree lower than that for which the defendant was convicted[,]" that exception only applies if the judge "is clearly convinced that the mitigating factors substantially outweigh the aggravating factors and where the interest of justice demands[.]" Here, the judge did not make these required findings and, in any event, the sentence fo r a third-degree offense "shall be between three years and five years[.]" N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(a)(3). Thus, the time-served sentence of 628 days was improper.