C.M. VS. SUSSEX COUNTY BOARD OF SOCIAL SERVICES (NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES) ( 2021 )
[…] The regulations go on to provide
    that "natural or adoptive children under the age of 21" are members of the
    household unit. N.J.A.C. 10:78-3.5(a)(1)(iii). Nevertheless, income eligibility
    determinations for the expanded Medicaid program under the ACA are required
    to be made pursuant to the federal income counting methodology known as the
    MAGI method. 
    42 C.F.R. § 435.603
    (a)(2). Under federal regulations, income
    of a dependent is not included in the household income when the dependent is
    not required to file a federal tax return. 
    42 C.F.R. § 435.603
    (d)(2)(i). In that
    regard, the applicable federal regulation states:
    The MAGI-based income of an individual who is
    included in the household of his or her natural, adopted
    or step-parent and is not expected to be required to file
    a tax return under section 6012(a)(1) of the Code for
    the taxable year in which eligibility for Medicaid is
    being determined, is not included in household income
    whether or not the individual files a tax return.
    [Ibid.]
    A-1337-19
    10
    Federal law requires that a tax return be filed for every individual having
    taxable yearly gross income that equals or exceeds the exempt amount. 
    26 U.S.C. § 6012
    (a)(1). In 2019, a single dependent was required to file a federal