T.M. VS. DIVISION OF MEDICAL ASSISTANCE AND HEALTH SERVICES (DIVISION OF MEDICAL ASSISTANCE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2019 )
[…] , 340 (App. Div. 2009) (quoting Levine v. State, Dep't of
    Transp., Div. of Motor Vehicles, 
    338 N.J. Super. 28
    , 32 (App. Div. 2001)).
    Indeed, "[s]tatutory and regulatory construction is a purely legal issue subject to
    de novo review." 
    Ibid.
     (citing Mayflower Sec. Co. v. Bureau of Sec., 
    64 N.J. 85
    , 93 (1973)).
    Relevant here, when the agency head rejects or modifies the ALJ's
    "findings of fact, conclusions of law[,] or interpretations of agency policy in the
    decision," the agency head "shall state clearly the reasons for doing so."
    N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c).      The agency head may not reject or modify any
    credibility findings of the ALJ "unless it is first determined from a review of the
    record that the findings are arbitrary, capricious[,] or unreasonable or are not
    supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record." 
    Ibid.
    Turning to the pertinent aspects of the Medicaid program, "[t]he federal
    Medicaid Act, Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 
    42 U.S.C. §§ 1396
     to
    A-0230-17T4
    12
    1396w-5, mandates a joint federal-state program to provide medical assistance