STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. CHARLES E. LUCAS (15-07-0808, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2021 )
[…] 129 N.J. 422
    , 444 (1992).
    As the Court more recently explained in C.R. v. M.T., ___ N.J. ___, ___ (2021)
    (slip op. at 21-22), in 2020 the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2 by
    replacing the term "physical force" and replacing it with the definition provided
    by the Court in M.T.S. See L. 2019, c. 474, § 1 (effective January 21, 2020).
    Defendant was not charged with, or convicted of, an offense under
    N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(6), or of any crime that includes physical force as an
    element. He was charged and convicted of a wholly separate offense under
    N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(7). In pertinent part, N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(7) defines the
    offense for which defendant was convicted as follows: "an actor is guilty of
    aggravated sexual assault if the actor commits an act of sexual penetration with
    another person" where "[t]he victim, at the time of sexual penetration, is one
    whom the actor knew or should have known was . . . physically helpless."
    N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(7)(a). A person is "physically helpless" when he or she "is
    unconscious or is physically unable to flee or is physically unable to
    communicate unwillingness to act." N.J.S.A. 2C:14-1(g). Thus, by definition,