•                                 NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] , 197
    (App. Div. 1983)). Accord DiMaria v. Bd. of Trs., Pub. Emps.' Ret. Sys., 
    225 N.J. Super. 341
    , 354 (App. Div. 1988).         The burden to establish pension
    eligibility is on the applicant. Patterson v. Bd. of Trs., State Police Ret. Sys.,
    
    194 N.J. 29
    , 50-51 (2008).
    With these principles in mind, we analyze whether the Board's final
    administrative determinations were supported by substantial evidence in the
    A-2247-19
    17
    record or were arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable. Appellants did not satisfy
    that burden.
    N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7 governs PERS enrollment eligibility. "Before or on
    November 1, 2008, no person in employment, office or position, for which the
    annual salary or remuneration is fixed at less than $1,500.00, shall be eligible to
    become a member of the retirement system." N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7(d)(1). "After
    November 1, 2008, a person who was a member of the retirement system on that
    date and continuously thereafter shall be eligible to be a member of the
    retirement system in employment, office or position, for which the annual salary
    or remuneration is fixed at $1,500 or more."           N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7(d)(2).
    Following the enactment of L. 2010, c. 1, local government employees must
    work thirty-two hours per week to become eligible for enrollment in PERS.
    N.J.A.C. 17:2-2.1(b)(3).
    Temporary employees with at least one year's continuous service also