PER CURIAM Petitioner Kelly A. Buskey appeals from an April 6, 2020 final administrative determination of respondent Board of Trustees (Board) of the Teachers' Pension and Annuity Fund (TPAF) denying her request to extend her Tier 2 TPAF membership. We affirm. This case concerns the interpretation of two statutes governing TPAF membership. N.J.S.A. 18A:66-7(a) provides: "Membership of any person shall cease . . . if, except as provided in [N.J.S.A.] 18A:66-8, he [or she] shall discontinue his [or her] service for more than two consecutive years[.]" N.J.S.A. 18A:66-8(a)(1) to (2) states: "If a teacher . . . has been discontinued from service without personal fault . . . the teacher's membership may continue . . . if the member returns to service within a period of [ten] years from the date of discontinuance from service." On September 1, 2009, Buskey enrolled in TPAF through her employment with the South Brunswick Board of Education.