Camden Bd. of Educ. v. Alexander,
181 N.J. 187, 200 (2004) (superseded on other grounds by N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.3). A-3559-19 7 Although these Supreme Court cases did not concern the application of N.J.S.A. 18A:66-8(a)(1) to (2), we draw on precedent interpreting similar language in other state pension systems. In Cologna v. Board of Trustees, Police and Firemen's Retirement System,
430 N.J. Super. 362(App. Div. 2013), we interpreted N.J.S.A. 43:16A-3(5), a provision of the Police and Firemen's Retirement System (PFRS), which states: If a member . . . has been discontinued from service through no fault of [their] own . . . [their] membership may continue, notwithstanding any provision of this article if such member returns to service within a period of [five] years from the date of [their] discontinuance from service.