DCPP VS. M.M. AND R.C., IN THE MATTER OF THE GUARDIANSHIP OF M.M. (FG-07-0157-19, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2021 )
[…] N.J. Div. of Youth & Fam. Servs. v. F.M.,
211 N.J. 420, 427 (2012). We are bound to defer to the trial court's credibility determinations also because the trial judge's proximity to the litigants provides "a 'feel of the case' that can never be realized by a review of the cold record." N.J. Div. of Youth & Fam. Servs. v. E.P.,
196 N.J. 88, 104 (2008) (quoting N.J. Div. of Youth & Fam. Servs. v. M.M.,
189 N.J. 261, 293 (2007)). We review de novo a trial court's legal conclusions. N.J. Div. of Youth & Fam. Servs. v. R.G.,
217 N.J. 527, 552 (2014). A. N.J.S.A. 30:4C-15.1(a) states: The [D]ivision shall initiate a petition to terminate parental rights on the grounds of the "best interests of the child" pursuant to . . . [N.J.S.A.] 30:4C-15 if the following standards are met: (1) The child’s safety, health, or development has been or will continue to be endangered by the parental relationship; (2) The parent is unwilling or unable to eliminate the harm facing the