STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JASHAWN SMITH (17-07-0389, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] . . . got killed in Prospect Village." As Woodhead testified, "there was no secret
    that we were going to talk to him about a homicide that happened." We affirm
    Judge Billmeier's denial of defendant's motion to suppress his statement.
    C.
    The purpose of restitution is to rehabilitate, not punish, the defendant and
    to compensate the victim. State v. DeAngelis, 
    329 N.J. Super. 178
    , 190 (App.
    Div. 2000); State in Interest of R.V., 
    280 N.J. Super. 118
    , 122 (App. Div. 1995).
    N.J.S.A. 2C:44-2(b) requires a court to sentence a defendant to pay restitution
    "if: (1) [t]he victim, or in the case of a homicide, the nearest relative of the
    victim, suffered a loss; and (2) [t]he defendant is able to pay or, given a fair
    opportunity, will be able to pay restitution." In determining the amount of
    restitution, a court must "take into account the financial resources of the
    defendant and the nature of the burden that its payment will impose." N.J.S.A.
    2C:44-2(c)(1); see also State v. Williams,