GEICO VS. NEW HAMPSHIRE INSURANCE COMPANY (L-6432-20, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] Scotch Plains-Fanwood Bd.
    of Educ. v. Scotch Plains-Fanwood Educ. Ass'n, 
    139 N.J. 141
    , 149 (1995). "Any
    action taken beyond that authority is impeachable and may be vacated on
    statutory grounds." 
    Ibid.
     And "an arbitrator exceeds his or her 'authority by
    disregarding the terms of the parties' agreement.'" Borough of E. Rutherford v.
    A-1227-20
    8
    E. Rutherford PBA Local 275, 
    213 N.J. 190
    , 203 (2013) (quoting N.J. Off. of
    Emp. Relations v. Commc'n Workers of Am., 
    154 N.J. 98
    , 112 (1998)).
    N.J.S.A. 39:6A-9.1(b) states:
    In the case of an accident occurring in this State
    involving an insured tortfeasor, the determination as to
    whether an insurer, health maintenance organization or
    governmental agency is legally entitled to recover the
    amount of payments and the amount of recovery,
    including the costs of processing benefit claims and
    enforcing rights granted under this section, shall be
    made against the insurer of the tortfeasor, and shall be
    by agreement of the involved parties or, upon failing to
    agree, by arbitration. Any recovery by an insurer,
    health maintenance organization or governmental
    agency pursuant to this subsection shall be subject to
    any claim against the insured tortfeasor's insurer by the
    injured party and shall be paid only after satisfaction of
    that claim, up to the limits of the insured tortfeasor's
    motor vehicle or other liability insurance policy.
    The PIP agreement, signed by both parties, provided that "[n]o company
    shall be required, without its written consent, to arbitrate any claim or suit if . . .
    (d) any payment which such signatory company may be required to make under