•                     NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Little would have pursued her claim for those medical bills
    exceeding the $15,000 limit of her PIP benefits.
    II
    On appeal, Haines and Little contend the trial courts in
    their respective actions erred by barring the introduction of
    medical bills that exceeded the $15,000 limit in PIP benefits
    provided in each plaintiff's policy.   The issue is one of
    statutory construction, which we review de novo.   State ex rel.
    K.O., 
    217 N.J. 83
    , 91 (2014).
    3
    Little does not appeal from this judgment.
    6
    A-5503-14T4
    N.J.S.A. 39:6A-12 and N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(k) principally
    control the resolution of the issue presented on appeal.
    N.J.S.A. 39:6A-12 (Section 12) provides in pertinent part:
    Except as may be required in an action
    brought pursuant to . . . [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-
    9.1], evidence of the amounts collectible or
    paid under a standard automobile insurance
    policy pursuant to . . . [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4
    and N.J.S.A. 39:6A-10], amounts collectible
    or paid for medical expense benefits under a
    basic automobile insurance policy pursuant
    to . . . [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3.1] and amounts
    collectible or paid for benefits under a
    special automobile insurance policy pursuant
    to . . . [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3.3], to an injured
    person, including the amounts of any
    deductibles, copayments or exclusions,
    including exclusions pursuant to . . .
    [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.3], otherwise compensated
    is inadmissible in a civil action for
    recovery of damages for bodily injury by
    such injured person.
    . . . .
    Nothing in this section shall be construed
    to limit the right of recovery, against the
    tortfeasor, of uncompensated economic loss
    sustained by the injured party.
    N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(k) defines "economic loss" as "uncompensated
    loss of income or property, or other uncompensated expenses,
    including, but not limited to, medical expenses."
    There is no dispute the relevant language in the first