•                     NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] special automobile insurance policy pursuant
    to . . . [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3.3], to an injured
    person, including the amounts of any
    deductibles, copayments or exclusions,
    including exclusions pursuant to . . .
    [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.3], otherwise compensated
    is inadmissible in a civil action for
    recovery of damages for bodily injury by
    such injured person.
    . . . .
    Nothing in this section shall be construed
    to limit the right of recovery, against the
    tortfeasor, of uncompensated economic loss
    sustained by the injured party.
    N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(k) defines "economic loss" as "uncompensated
    loss of income or property, or other uncompensated expenses,
    including, but not limited to, medical expenses."
    There is no dispute the relevant language in the first
    paragraph of Section 12 makes inadmissible evidence of the
    amounts collectible or paid under a provision for PIP benefits
    7
    A-5503-14T4
    in a standard policy.    If these amounts are not admissible, they