JOSEPH D. MILLS VS. DR. RICHARD J. MILLSÂ (L-5549-15, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] WHEN IT DENIED APPELLANT THE OPPORTUNITY [FOR]
    A LOPEZ HEARING UNDER LOPEZ V. SWYER, 
    62 N.J. 267
     (1973) TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE DISCOVERY
    RULE SHOULD HAVE APPLIED TO THE PLAINTIFF-
    APPELLANT'S NEGLIGENT INFLICTION OF EMOTIONAL
    DISTRESS CLAIM.
    II.
    We note initially that the motion judge did not dismiss
    plaintiff's claim against Dr. Tsai on the basis of the statute of
    limitations. As we have explained, the judge determined that
    plaintiff had asserted a claim of professional negligence against
    Dr. Tsai, which was subject to the AMS. N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27.
    Therefore, the AMS required plaintiff to file an affidavit
    of merit from "an appropriate licensed person" stating that "there
    exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge
    exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is
    the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional
    or occupational standards or treatment practices." 
    Ibid.
    The record shows that Dr. Tsai is a board-certified specialist
    in   oncology,   and   Dr.   Tsai   was      the   attending    oncologist    for
    decedent's treatment after his admission to the hospital. In his
    complaint,   plaintiff       alleged    that       Dr.