STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. SALIM ROLLINS (15-09-0741, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] of private property to conduct an investigation without offending the Fourth
    Amendment. See State v. Domicz, 
    188 N.J. 285
    , 302-03 (2006) (finding no
    unconstitutional intrusion onto defendant's property where detective and
    another officer passed through a gate into the backyard and approached the
    back door).
    A-0408-19
    10
    not make a prima facie showing that counsel provided ineffective assistance by
    failing to file the suppression motion.
    While not raised on appeal, we note there is a residence based statutory
    exemption to N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5 crimes. N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(e) reads in pertinent
    part:
    [n]othing in subsections b., c., and d. of N.J.S.2C:39-5
    shall be construed to prevent a person keeping or
    carrying about the person’s place of business,
    residence, premises or other land owned or possessed
    by the person, any firearm, or from carrying the same,
    in the manner specified in subsection g. of this
    section, from any place of purchase to the person’s
    residence or place of business, between the person’s
    dwelling and place of business, between one place of
    business or residence and another when moving, or
    between the person’s dwelling or place of business
    and place where the firearms are repaired, for the
    purpose of repair. For the purposes of this section, a
    place of business shall be deemed to be a fixed
    location.
    Subsection (e) exempts persons from being charged with unlawful
    possession of a handgun in their residence, or while properly transporting their
    handgun between their residence and certain designated locations. The record