MEGHAN RYAN-WIRTH VS. HOBOKEN BOARD OF EDUCATION (DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT) ( 2021 )
[…] "causal origin"; "in the course of employment" refers to the "time, place, and
    circumstances of the accident in relation to the employment."            Zahner v.
    Pathmark Stores, Inc., 
    321 N.J. Super. 471
    , 477 (App. Div. 1999) (citations
    omitted). "[T]he basic concept of compensation coverage . . . is best expressed
    A-0656-20
    10
    in the term work connection." 
    Ibid.
     (quoting Cannuscio v. Claridge Hotel &
    Casino, 
    319 N.J. Super. 342
    , 350 (App. Div. 1999)).
    N.J.S.A. 34:15-7 further provides that when "recreational or social
    activities" "are the natural and proximate cause of" the injuries, they are not
    compensable, "unless such recreational or social activities are a regular incident
    of employment and produce a benefit to the employer beyond improvement in
    employee health and morale . . . ."
    We first address the compensation judge's determination that the injury
    was not compensable under the Act because it resulted from a recreational
    activity that did not "produce a benefit to the employer beyond improvement in