JENNIFER ANDERSON VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, TEACHERS' PENSION AND ANNUITY FUND (TEACHERS' PENSION AND ANNUITY FUND) ( 2019 )
[…] "Judicial review of an agency's final decision is generally limited to a determination of whether the decision is arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable or lacks fair support in the record." Caminiti v. Bd. of Trs., Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys.,
431 N.J. Super. 1, 14 (App. Div. 2013) (citing Hemsey v. Bd. of Trs., Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys.,
198 N.J. 215, 223- 24 (2009)). In reviewing an administrative decision, we ordinarily recognize the agency's expertise in its particular field.
Ibid.Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43, a public employee 1 who is "permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or assigned duties," may receive an accidental disability pension. In Richardson v. Board of Trustees, Police and Firemen's Retirement System,