STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. DENNIS ALSTON (15-07-0910, BURLINGTON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2021 )
[…] In his petition, defendant argued trial counsel failed "to argue to the court
    all appropriate mitigating factors." Specifically, he argued counsel could have
    argued at sentencing that defendant was entitled to a lesser punishment than
    recommended in his plea agreement, and that mitigating factor four, N.J.S.A.
    2C:44-1(b)(4), was applicable because defendant's intoxication provided
    "grounds tending to excuse [defendant's] conduct, though they failed to establish
    a defense." In addition, he asserted counsel failed to argue for mitigating factor
    seven, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(7) ("the defendant has no history of prior
    delinquency or criminal activity or has led a law-abiding life for a substantial
    period of time before the commission of the present offense"), in light of the
    fact that defendant had no prior record, and for mitigating factor nine, N.J.S.A.
    2C:44-1(b)(9) ("the character and attitude of the defendant indicate that the
    defendant is unlikely to commit another offense"). These contentions were not
    previously addressed and could not have been until defendant exhausted his
    appellate rights on direct appeal of his sentence.
    A-2769-19
    7
    Having said that, we reiterate that we otherwise agree with the PCR court's