ELAINE TRIVISANO, ETC. VS. CITY OF ATLANTIC CITY (L-2538-18, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] almost three years after plaintiff's fall, and he opines the continued presence of
    the bent screw established the City acted in a palpably unreasonable manner in
    conducting its inspections of the boardwalk. We are unconvinced by plaintiff's
    reliance on Tedesco's opinion because success on her claim requires evidence
    the City's conduct was palpably unreasonable with regard to protecting against
    the purported dangerous condition at the time she fell, not over the three years
    after she fell. See N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 ("Nothing in this section shall be construed
    to impose liability upon a public entity for a dangerous condition of its public
    property [unless] the action the entity took to protect [the plaintiff] against the
    condition or the failure to take such action was . . . palpably unreasonable."
    (Emphasis added)).
    Plaintiff failed to present any evidence demonstrating the City's daily
    inspections of the Boardwalk prior to her fall were palpably unreasonable by
    failing to discover and fix the bent screw that, even based on the standards