MIRIAM L. CHICAS VS. TOWN OF KEARNY JOSE A. MARTINEZ VS. TOWN OF KEARNY (L-2516-15 AND L-4785-15, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] A-1248-17T3
    11
    did not close the streets to public use. Instead, the state of emergency authorized
    certain state officials to take actions if appropriate. There was no evidence that
    Officer Hemphill was specifically directed by any state official to conduct the
    patrol that he was engaged in on January 3, 2014. Thus, there was no evidence
    that Officer Hemphill was executing or enforcing any law that would implicate
    the good-faith immunity under the TCA. Accordingly, defendants were not
    entitled to immunity under N.J.S.A. 59:3-3.
    3.    The Palpably Unreasonable Standard
    Defendants also argue that they are entitled to immunity under subsection
    (c) of N.J.S.A. 59:3-1. That provision states, "[a] public employee is not liable
    for an injury where a public entity is immune from liability for that injury."
    Defendants then argue that the Town of Kearny could not be held liable under a
    normal negligence standard. Instead, defendants contend that the Town of
    Kearny could only be liable under a "palpably unreasonable" standard and,