MIRIAM L. CHICAS VS. TOWN OF KEARNY JOSE A. MARTINEZ VS. TOWN OF KEARNY (L-2516-15 AND L-4785-15, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] The burden of proof rests
    on the public entity to establish immunity. Caicedo, 439 N.J. Super. at 623
    (quoting Kain, 436 N.J. Super. at 473). "Where a public entity is immune from
    liability for injury, so too is the public employee." Id. at 624 (citing N.J.S.A.
    59:3-1(c)).
    Defendants argue that three provisions of the TCA provide them with
    immunity. In that regard, they contend that they are protected from liability
    A-1248-17T3
    8
    under (1) the weather condition immunity, N.J.S.A. 59:4-7; (2) the good-faith
    immunity, N.J.S.A. 59:3-3; and (3) the palpably unreasonable standard, N.J.S.A.
    59:3-1(c). We disagree.
    1.     The Weather Condition Immunity
    N.J.S.A. 59:4-7 provides that "[n]either a public entity nor a public
    employee is liable for an injury caused solely by the effect on the use of streets
    and highways of weather conditions."         The key word in that immunity is
    "solely." If weather conditions combine with other causes then the weather
    condition immunity will not act as a bar. Dickerson ex rel. Duberson v. Twp.
    of Hamilton, 
    400 N.J. Super. 189
    , 198-99 (App.