GIANI PETTY VS. CITY OF NEWARK (L-1180-18, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] prudent person would approve of its course of action or inaction.'" Id. at 76
    (quoting Muhammad, 
    176 N.J. at
    195–96). The Court stressed that "[t]he duty
    to refrain from palpably unreasonable conduct differs in degree from the
    ordinary duty of care that is owed under the negligence standard." 
    Ibid.
    The Court added,
    This Court does not have the authority or expertise to
    dictate to public entities the ideal form of road
    inspection program, particularly given the limited
    resources available to them. See N.J.S.A. 59:1-2
    (declaring that government's "power to act for the
    public good is almost without limit and therefore
    government should not have the duty to do everything
    that might be done").
    [Id. at 69].
    Applying these foundational principles to the matter before us, we agree
    with the trial court. Plaintiff has failed to show that the City was palpably
    unreasonable in the manner in which it exercised its discretion to allocate the