W.S. VS. DEREK HILDRETH (L-0043-20, GLOUCESTER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] claim . . . [was] presented in accordance with" the notice of claim provisions
    of the TCA, including the time requirements of N.J.S.A. 59:8-8 and -9.
    6
    When N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-7.4 was enacted in 2005 and made effective in 2006,
    the Legislature determined it should apply only prospectively. See L. 2005, c.
    264. However, Section 6 of Chapter 120 made this provision of the CIA
    applicable "to all civil actions . . . resulting from an act that occurred prior to
    [December 1, 2019]," and made such lawsuits "subject to the statute of
    limitations" in N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2a. N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-7.5(b).
    A-2066-20
    11
    Section 8 of Chapter 120 added a new subsection to N.J.S.A. 59:8-3, which
    states: "The procedural requirements of this chapter shall not apply to an
    action at law for an injury resulting from the commission of sexual assault, any
    other crime of a sexual nature, a prohibited sexual act . . . or sexual
    abuse . . . ." L. 2019, c. 120, § 8, now codified as N.J.S.A. 59:8-3(b).
    The Committee Statement explains the Legislature's purpose in enacting
    these two amendments to the TCA.
    Section 7 – Child and Adult Victims: This