W.S. VS. DEREK HILDRETH (L-0043-20, GLOUCESTER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] contrary to the "legitimate state interests in adhering to strict TCA notice
    compliance." Defendant relies extensively on our decision in Serrano v.
    Gibson, 
    304 N.J. Super. 314
     (App. Div. 1997), to advance this argument.
    A-2066-20
    16
    However, we conclude it is unnecessary to address the Amendments'
    retroactivity under the facts of this case.
    Initially, the Legislature enacted an entirely new statute of limitations
    for claims based on child sexual assault, abuse, and exploitation that occurred
    "prior to, on or after" December 1, 2019. N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2a(a)(1) (emphasis
    added).   The Legislature did not amend that provision of the CSAA that
    defines the accrual date of a cause of action under the statute as "the time of
    reasonable discovery of the injury and its causal relationship to the act of
    sexual abuse." N.J.S.A. 2A:61B-1(b).          But, Chapter 120 made any action
    brought under the CSAA subject to the new statutes of limitation.
    This legislative action intentionally resuscitated claims, like plaintiff's,