W.S. VS. DEREK HILDRETH (L-0043-20, GLOUCESTER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] filing suit, regardless of when the cause of action accrued. Those claims are
    subject to the new statute of limitations contained in N.J.S.A. 2A:14 -2a(a)(1),
    for which the Legislature chose to permit timely filing of a complaint before a
    plaintiff reaches the age of fifty-five, regardless of when the events occurred,
    i.e., "prior to, on or after" December 1, 2019, and without regard to when the
    cause of action accrued. 7 Accordingly, plaintiff's complaint was timely filed
    7
    We recognize that N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2a(1) also permits a child sexual abuse
    victim to file a claim within seven years of accrual, i.e., "from the date of
    reasonable discovery of the injury and its causal relationship to the act," if
    later than the plaintiff having attained the age of fifty-five. We suppose it is
    theoretically possible that child sexual abuse plaintiffs may not reasonably
    discover their injury was causally related to an act of sexual abuse until they