W.S. VS. DEREK HILDRETH (L-0043-20, GLOUCESTER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] served a notice of claim under the TCA.
    8
    We hasten to add that we limit our holding to the facts of this case, which
    involve violations of the CSAA and other common law claims based on
    allegations of sexual abuse when plaintiff was a minor. As we observed in
    note four above, Chapter 120 also adopted a new statute of limitations for
    "[e]very action at law for an injury resulting from the commission of sexual
    assault or any other crime of a sexual nature against a person [eighteen] years
    of age or older that occurred prior to, on or after" December 1, 2019. N.J.S.A.
    2A:14-2a(b)(1). Those suits "shall be commenced within seven years from the
    date of reasonable discovery of the injury and its causal relationship to the
    act," i.e., the date of accrual. 
    Ibid.
     We specifically refrain from conducting a
    retroactivity analysis regarding N.J.S.A. 59:58-3(b) under the following
    circumstances, for example: 1) an adult victim of a sexual crime filed a timely