W.S. VS. DEREK HILDRETH (L-0043-20, GLOUCESTER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] during the two-year period set forth in [N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2b]."         Ibid. (now
    codified as N.J.S.A. 59:2-1.3(b)).
    Importantly for our purposes, Chapter 239, Section 2 provided that the
    "act shall take effect on December 1, 2019," the same effective date as Chapter
    120, and "shall apply to any cause of action filed on or after that date, as well
    as any cause of action filed prior to that effective date that has not yet been
    finally adjudicated or dismissed by a court as of that effective date." L. 2019,
    c. 239, § 2 (emphasis added). Notably, Chapter 239 made no changes to the
    new N.J.S.A. 59:8-3(b), which eliminated all "procedural requirements of" the
    TCA for any "action at law for an injury resulting from the commission of
    sexual assault, any other crime of a sexual nature, a prohibited sexual act . . .,
    or sexual abuse . . . ."
    A.
    The motion judge seized upon Section 2 of Chapter 239 to deny
    defendant's motion. While concluding the Amendments were not intended to
    apply retroactively to claims that accrued prior to December 1, 2019, the judge