STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. RODNEY SMILEY (15-10-2434, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] so closely in time and place as to indicate a single
    period of aberrant behavior;
    (d) any of the crimes involved multiple victims;
    (e) the convictions for which the sentences are to
    be imposed are numerous;
    (4) there should be no double counting of aggravating
    factors;
    (5) successive terms for the same offense should not
    ordinarily be equal to the punishment for the first
    offense[.]
    [100 N.J. at 643-44 (footnote omitted).]
    A-1648-18
    28
    What had been guideline six was superseded by a 1993 amendment to N.J.S.A.
    2C:44-5(a), which provides "[t]here shall be no overall outer limit on the
    cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses." 3
    The Yarbough guidelines leave a "fair degree of discretion in the
    sentencing courts." State v. Carey, 
    168 N.J. 413
    , 427 (2001). "[A] sentencing
    court may impose consecutive sentences even though a majority of the Yarbough
    factors support concurrent sentences,"