STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. RODNEY SMILEY (15-10-2434, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] except in cases of crimes of the fourth degree.
    A person who has been convicted of an offense
    enumerated by this subsection and who used or
    possessed a firearm during its commission, attempted
    commission or flight therefrom and who has been
    previously convicted of an offense involving the use or
    possession of a firearm as defined in 2C:44-3[(d)], shall
    be sentenced by the court to an extended term as
    authorized by 2C:43-7[(c)], notwithstanding that
    extended terms are ordinarily discretionary with the
    court.
    Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a), when a defendant receives multiple
    sentences of imprisonment "for more than one offense, . . . such multiple
    sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the
    time of sentence." N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) does not state when consecutive or
    concurrent sentences are appropriate. In Yarbough, the Court set forth the
    following guidelines:
    A-1648-18
    27
    (1) there can be no free crimes in a system for which
    the punishment shall fit the crime;