STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. RODNEY SMILEY (15-10-2434, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] witness tampering. See State v. Del Fino, 
    100 N.J. 154
    , 160 (1985) ("[A]ll
    defenses and objections based on defects in the institution of the proceedings or
    in the indictment must be raised before trial. Except for good cause shown,
    failure to present any such defense constitutes a waiver."); see also State v.
    Laws, 
    262 N.J. Super. 551
    , 562 (1993) (providing that arguments about the
    grand jury must be raised at trial). Moreover, the first-degree witness tampering
    conviction was justified given the facts of the case. N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5 states, in
    relevant part:
    Witness tampering is a crime of the first degree if the
    conduct occurs in connection with an official
    proceeding or investigation involving any crime
    enumerated in subsection d. of section 2 of P.L.1997,
    A-1648-18
    25
    c.117 (C.2C:43-7.2) [including murder under N.J.S.A.
    2C:11-3] and the actor employs force or threat of force.
    Witness tampering is a crime of the second degree if the
    actor employs force or threat of force. Otherwise[,] it
    is a crime of the third degree.
    There is no question that defendant's alleged threats to Camarota occurred in
    connection with her cooperation with a murder investigation. Based on the
    evidence presented and its credibility findings, the jury had a basis to find