IN THE MATTER OF THE APPLICATION OF ONCOLOGY AND HEMATOLOGY SPECIALISTS, P.A., ETC. (NEW JERSEY BOARD OF PHARMACY) ( 2021 )
[…] final agency decision of the New Jersey State Board of Pharmacy (the Board),
    entered on December 11, 2019, denying petitioner's application to register, open,
    and operate a pharmacy within its medical practice.
    Petitioner, a medical practice wholly owned by four medical doctors,
    sought to open a "closed door clinic pharmacy" within its practice location,
    exclusively for the patients of its physicians. The Board denied petitioner's
    pharmacy application, concluding that such a pharmacy would violate the Codey
    Law, N.J.S.A. 45:9-22.5(a), which prohibits physicians from referring patients
    to health care services owned by them.        The Board further concluded the
    proposed pharmacy did not fit within an exception to the Codey Law that states:
    "The restrictions on referral of patients . . . shall not apply to . . . medica l
    treatment or a procedure that is provided at the practitioner’s medical office[,]"
    N.J.S.A. 45:9-22.5(b), because pharmacies do not provide medical treatment.
    On appeal, petitioner argues the Board erred by failing to recognize that
    pharmacies provide medical treatment and by acting beyond the scope of its