IN THE MATTER OF THE APPLICATION OF ONCOLOGY AND HEMATOLOGY SPECIALISTS, P.A., ETC. (NEW JERSEY BOARD OF PHARMACY) ( 2021 )
[…] administration of a vaccine." 147 N.J. at 300-01 (citing various legal and
    medical dictionaries for the proposition that "treatment" encompasses
    prevention of diseases). Later in its opinion, the Court explicitly stated, "[t]he
    introduction of the vaccine into [one]'s body, . . . to cause the body to react in a
    certain way, falls within the definition of medical treatment." Id. at 303-04
    1
    Kemp involved the issue of whether a State entity enjoyed immunity from
    liability under the Tort Claims Act, N.J.S.A. 59:6-4. 147 N.J. at 297, 299. The
    statute provided public entities with "absolute immunity for the failure to
    perform an adequate examination 'for the purpose of determining whether [a]
    person has a disease or physical or mental condition that would constitute a
    hazard to the health or safety of himself or others'" unless "the examination is
    'for the purpose of treatment."' Id. at 300.
    A-2080-19
    14
    (emphasis added).     Chapter 14 provides, the "[p]ractice of pharmacy . . .
    includes . . . administering a distributing drugs . . . ." N.J.S.A. 45:14-41. It
    further provides: