IN THE MATTER OF THE APPLICATION OF ONCOLOGY AND HEMATOLOGY SPECIALISTS, P.A., ETC. (NEW JERSEY BOARD OF PHARMACY) ( 2021 )
[…] excluding laboratory tests, unless those tests are part of
    collaborative drug therapy management.
    [N.J.S.A. 45:14-41.]
    Chapter 14 further provides:
    "Pharmaceutical care" means the provision by a
    pharmacist of drug therapy review and other related
    patient care services intended to achieve positive
    outcomes related to the treatment, cure or prevention of
    A-2080-19
    12
    a disease; control, elimination or reduction of a
    patient’s symptoms; or arresting or slowing of a disease
    process as defined by the rules and regulations of the
    board.
    [N.J.S.A. 45:14-41 (emphasis added).]
    Notably, under Chapter 9, the practice of medicine involves "any method of
    treatment of human ailment[,]" N.J.S.A. 45:9-5.1, whereas under Chapter 14,
    pharmaceutical care involves "patient care services intended to achieve positive
    outcomes related to the treatment[,]" N.J.S.A. 45:14-41 (emphasis added).
    Pharmaceutical care being related to treatment, but not treatment itself, reflects
    that pharmacists and pharmacies do not render medical treatment to patients;
    rather, they are the means by which patients receive access to their treatment