IN THE MATTER OF THE APPLICATION OF ONCOLOGY AND HEMATOLOGY SPECIALISTS, P.A., ETC. (NEW JERSEY BOARD OF PHARMACY) ( 2021 )
[…] A-2080-19
    15
    located at the physicians' offices" and "permit[] physicians to dispense
    prescription drugs to their own patients in their offices."       N.J.A.C. 13:35-
    6.16(i)(1); N.J.A.C. 13:35-7.5(a).     Petitioner argues that if physicians are
    allowed to provide these services without violating the Codey Law, then they
    also can lawfully operate a pharmacy within their practice. We disagree.
    First, bioanalytical testing may constitute medical treatment and fit within
    the above-discussed exception to the Codey Law. More importantly, N.J.S.A.
    45:14-41 provides: "'Pharmacy practice site' means any place in this State where
    drugs are dispensed or pharmaceutical care is provided by a licensed pharmacist,
    but shall not include a medical office under the control of a licensed physician ."
    N.J.S.A. 45:14-41 (emphasis added). Accordingly, when physicians dispense
    medication directly to patients per N.J.A.C. 13:35-7.5, they do not act as
    pharmacists or a separate pharmaceutical entity. There is thus no "refer[ral]" . . .