STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. AQUIL MALIK (15-04-0289, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2018 )
[…] behavior relating to the sexual activities of the victim." N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(f).
    The introduction of sexual-conduct evidence is allowed pursuant to the Rape
    Shield Law
    only if it is "relevant and highly material, meets the
    requirements of subsections (c) and (d) of [the statute],"
    A-2683-16T2
    21
    and its probative value "substantially outweighs its
    collateral nature or the probability that its admission
    will create undue prejudice, confusion of the issues, or
    unwarranted invasion of the privacy of the victim."
    N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(a). Under N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(c) and
    (d), evidence of past sexual conduct is only relevant if
    "it is material to proving the source of semen,
    pregnancy or disease[,]" N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(c), or "if it
    is probative of whether a reasonable person, knowing
    what the defendant knew at the time of the alleged
    offense, would have believed that the alleged victim
    freely and affirmatively" consented. N.J.S.A. 2C:14-
    7(d).
    [Perry, 225 N.J. at 234-35 (alterations in original)
    (footnotes omitted).]
    The trial court, in determining the admissibility of sexual-conduct
    evidence, was required to follow a two-step analysis, first ascertaining if the