STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. AQUIL MALIK (15-04-0289, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2018 )
[…] to a sexual act. The jury was not precluded from considering whether the victim
    consented to sexual penetration by defendant; in fact, it was instructed to
    consider whether she consented. The charge on the first count accurately set
    forth the law that was applicable to the facts of this case.
    A-2683-16T2
    28
    Whether defense counsel made or withdrew a request for the judge to add
    the definition of "mentally incapacitated," there was no rational basis to include
    that instruction. The applicable statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(7), provides:
    An actor is guilty of aggravated sexual
    assault if he commits an act of sexual
    penetration with another person . . . whom
    the actor knew or should have known was
    physically helpless . . . or mentally
    incapacitated, or had a mental disease or
    defect which rendered the victim
    temporarily or permanently incapable of
    understanding the nature of his conduct,
    including, but not limited to, being
    incapable of providing consent.
    The indictment alleged only that defendant sexually penetrated the victim
    who he knew or should have known was physically helpless. The proofs of
    A.E.'s voluntary consumption of alcohol and her intoxicated state were offered
    to prove that she met the definition of physically helpless: a "condition in which
    a person is unconscious or is physically unable to flee or is physically unable to