MONIQUE RAYMOND VS. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION (L-2417-18, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] that issue, the State's actions were not palpably unreasonable. 2
    2
    Although the court did not make a finding as to whether the State's actions
    were palpably unreasonable, that issue was briefed by both parties and we
    accordingly address it for purposes of completeness, noting that appeals are
    A-4200-19
    17
    "A public entity shall be deemed to have actual notice of a dangerous
    condition . . . if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and
    knew or should have known of its dangerous character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(a). "A
    public entity shall be deemed to have constructive notice of a dangerous
    condition . . . only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for
    such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity,
    in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its
    dangerous character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b).
    "The mere '[e]xistence of an alleged dangerous condition is not
    constructive notice of it.'" Arroyo v. Durling Realty, LLC, 
    433 N.J. Super. 238
    ,
    243 (App. Div. 2013) (alteration in original) (quoting Sims v. City of Newark,
    
    244 N.J. Super. 32