STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. DEJE M. COVIELLO (13-10-2765, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] because it is a court-imposed penalty. We disagree.
    N.J.S.A. 39:4-50(a)(2) governs the penalties imposed for a second DWI
    conviction and in part states:
    After the expiration of the license forfeiture
    period, the person may make [an] application to the
    Chief Administrator of the [MVC] for a license to
    operate a motor vehicle, which application may be
    granted at the discretion of the chief administrator . . . .
    For a second violation, a person shall also be required
    to install an [IID] under the provisions of [N.J.S.A.
    39:4-50.17].
    N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.21 provides that, pursuant to the Administrative
    Procedure Act, N.J.S.A. 52:14B-1 to -31, "the division [of motor vehicles] shall
    promulgate rules and regulations for the installation and use of [IIDs]." N.J.S.A.
    A-2115-19
    5
    39:4-50.17b requires the chief administrator of the MVC to issue a semiannual
    summary report "concerning offenders required to install an [IID] pursuant to
    section [two] of [N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.17]." N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.18(a) requires the