STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. DEJE M. COVIELLO (13-10-2765, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] her extended license suspension should substitute for the IID requirement.
    In December 2019, the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.17(c) to
    require that at sentencing, "[a]n offender who does not own, lease, or operate a
    motor vehicle shall attest to this to the court." (Emphasis added). The statute
    further states: "The driver's license of an offender who attests to not owning,
    leasing, or operating a motor vehicle shall be forfeited for the IID installation
    period required pursuant to . . . this section." 
    Ibid.
     N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.17(c)
    1
    N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.19(a) imposes a one-year license suspension penalty where
    a court has ordered the installation of an IID "in a motor vehicle owned, leased
    or regularly operated by [an offender] . . . unless the court determines a valid
    reason exists for the failure to comply." The statute is inapplicable here because
    it is an enforcement provision.
    A-2115-19
    7
    contemplates that the sentencing court will address the lack of a vehicle at the
    time of sentencing, not after the fact as a sentence credit.