STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. SCHUYLER M. DRAKE (FO-02-0350-20, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2021 )
[…] , 413 (1998).
    A-0153-20
    13
    However, to the extent that a trial court's decision implicates legal principles,
    we review those legal assessments de novo. D'Agostino, 216 N.J. at 182.
    When we are satisfied that the findings of the trial court could reasonably
    have been reached on sufficient credible evidence present in the record, our task
    is complete and we should not disturb the result, even if we might have reached
    a different conclusion were we the trial tribunal. State v. Johnson, 
    42 N.J. 146
    ,
    162 (1964).
    A person is guilty of violating N.J.S.A. 2C:29-9(b) "if that person
    purposely or knowingly violates any provision in an order entered under the
    provisions of [the Act] . . . ." In this matter there is no dispute that an FRO had
    been entered against defendant, that defendant knew the FRO was entered, and
    that he had been served with a copy of the FRO. The FRO unequivocally
    prohibited defendant from having any form of contact or communication with