STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. LAMAR RANDLEMAN (14-09-0787, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] The judge then stressed that
    his findings at that point in the argument were predicated upon the pending
    resisting arrest charge against defendant. The trial court expressly linked the
    admissibility of the shooting evidence to the flight element in the resisting arrest
    charge. 1
    The State elected to dismiss the resisting arrest charge. Once the State
    dismissed the charge, the judge immediately reversed course and excluded the
    shooting evidence. The court found that the State's dismissal of the resisting
    1
    N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a)(2) reads in pertinent part as follows: "[A] person is guilty
    of a crime of the fourth degree if he, by flight, purposely prevents or attempts to
    prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting an arrest."
    A-5378-16
    6
    arrest charge warranted a reversal of the N.J.R.E. 403 analysis he had just
    conducted. The judge now found that, without the resisting arrest charge,
    evidence of the shooting created "overwhelming prejudice and confusion of the