Princeton South Investors, LLC v. First American Title Insurance Insurance Company ( 2014 )
[…] issued    the   policy,    and    any      potential    taxes     that    might    have
    arisen in the future, following a successful tax appeal, had not
    yet been "assessed."          N.J.S.A. 54:5-6.
    If a taxpayer wishes to challenge the assessed valuation of
    the    taxpayer's     property,      or     if    a   taxing     district     "feel[s]
    discriminated against by the assessed valuation of property in
    the taxing district," N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(a)(1), the taxpayer or
    taxing district may file an appeal with the Board.                            N.J.S.A.
    54:3-21(a)(1).        If the assessed valuation of the property is in
    excess of $1,000,000, the complaint can be filed directly in the
    Tax Court, provided it is filed "on or before April 1, or 45
    days     from   the    date    the        bulk    mailing   of    notification        of
    assessment      is    completed      in    the    taxing    district      .   .   .   ."
    6                                 A-0850-12T3
    N.J.S.A.       54:3-21(a)(1).        Here,    the   municipality    filed       its
    appeals for this property for tax years 2009, 2010, and 2011,
    directly with the Tax Court.