STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ELELAKE J. JEFFERSON, JR. (17-06-1551, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] State v. Camillo, 
    382 N.J. Super. 113
    , 118 (App.
    A-5593-16T1
    8
    Div. 2005). "Simply obstructing, impairing or perverting the administration of
    law or the governmental function" does not violate N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a). 
    Ibid.
    The statute prohibits only "(1) violent or physical interference, [or] (2) other
    acts which are 'unlawful' independently of the purpose to obstruct the
    government." Id. at 117 (quoting Final Report of the New Jersey Criminal Law
    Revision Commission, Vol. II, 1971, at 280). To support a conviction under
    N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a), the State must prove that the obstruction is "carried out in
    a manner described in the statute: 'by means of flight, intimidation, force,
    violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by means of any independently
    unlawful act.'" Ibid. (emphasis added) (quoting N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a)).
    Here, there is no evidence defendant engaged in any acts of intimidation,
    used force or violence, physically interfered with the detectives or committed
    any independent unlawful act.