STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ELELAKE J. JEFFERSON, JR. (17-06-1551, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] A-5593-16T1
    9
    official function under the emergency-aid doctrine"); State v. Williams, 
    192 N.J. 1
    , 11 (2007) (holding the defendant violated N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) by fleeing after
    being ordered by the police "to place his hands on his head for a pat-down
    search"); State v. Crawley, 
    187 N.J. 440
    , 460 (2006) (holding defendant violated
    N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) by fleeing after an officer ordered the defendant to stop for
    questioning).
    The court did not expressly identify a physical action encompassed by
    N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) that supports defendant's conviction.          However, a fair
    reading of the court's decision reflects that the court determined defendant
    committed the offense by "prevent[ing] or attempt[ing] to prevent a public
    servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight."
    N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) (emphasis added).         The court's verdict is based on its
    limited finding that defendant "would have heard some conversation, either
    [while] in the basement or prior to the . . . detectives coming . . . into the house"