LISA HATTRICH VS. CLYDE NEIL (L-0462-15, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] and is subject to de novo review. Cypress Point Condo. Ass'n v. Adria Towers,
    LLC, 
    226 N.J. 403
    , 415 (2016). "Only when the evidence is so one-sided that
    one party must prevail as a matter of law should a court enter summary
    judgment." Petro-Lubricant Testing Labs., Inc. v. Adelman, 233 N.J 236, 257
    (2018) (internal quotations omitted).
    Plaintiffs alleged Lisa Hattrich was injured as the result of a dangero us
    condition of public property. The New Jersey Tort Claims Act (TCA), N.J.S.A.
    59:1-1 to 12-3, establishes liability for a dangerous condition of public property
    in N.J.S.A. 59:4-2, which provides:
    A public entity is liable for injury caused by a condition
    of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the
    property was in dangerous condition at the time of the
    injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the
    dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition
    created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of
    injury which was incurred, and that either:
    a. a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an
    employee of the public entity within the scope of his
    employment created the dangerous condition; or
    b. a public entity had actual or constructive notice of
    the dangerous condition under section 59:4-3 a
    sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken
    measures to protect against the dangerous condition.
    A-2716-17T2
    9
    Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose
    liability upon a public entity for a dangerous condition
    of its public property if the action the entity took to
    protect against the condition or the failure to take such
    action was not palpably unreasonable.
    Thus, two elements a plaintiff must prove to establish a public entity's liability
    for a dangerous condition of its property are "the existence of a 'dangerous
    condition'" and "the condition proximately caused the injury." Vincitore v. N.J.
    Sports & Exposition Auth., 
    169 N.J. 119
    , 125 (2001).
    Here, to satisfy their burden of demonstrating a triable issue existed as to