FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOCIATION VS. MARTHA H. CLEAVES (F-045874-13, SOMERSET COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] a copy of information on the sheriff's website, which explicitly states the sale is
    subject to caveat emptor, "let the buyer beware." 3
    Moreover, we have explained that prior to enactment of N.J.S.A. 2A:61-
    16, "a foreclosure sale, like any other judicial and execution sale, was subject to
    the doctrine of caveat emptor . . . ." Summit Bank v. Thiel, 
    325 N.J. Super. 532
    ,
    538 (App. Div. 1998). The statute provides limited relaxation of the doctrine in
    circumstances inapplicable to this case. See N.J.S.A. 2A:61-16 (providing
    relief from a bid if "there is a substantial defect in or cloud upon the title of the
    real estate sold, which would render such title unmarketable, or the existence of
    any lien or encumbrance" which was not appropriately disclosed prior to, or at,
    the sale).
    3
    Plaintiff's appendix includes a certification from its agent at the sheriff's sale.
    He asserts the sheriff orally advised all bidders at the sale that the property was
    being sold "as is."