JEANETTE MCGUINNESS VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, TEACHERS' PENSION AND ANNUITY FUND (TEACHERS' PENSION AND ANNUITY FUND) ( 2018 )
[…] c. caused by a circumstance external to the
    member (not the result of pre-existing
    disease that is aggravated or accelerated by
    the work);
    3. that the traumatic event occurred during and as a
    result of the member's regular or assigned duties;
    A-1267-17T4
    5
    4. that the disability was not the result of the member's
    willful negligence; [and]
    5. that the member is mentally or physically
    incapacitated from performing his [or her] usual or any
    other duty.
    [Richardson v. Bd. of Trs., 
    192 N.J. 189
    , 212-13
    (2007).]
    N.J.S.A. 18A:66-39(c) echoes Richardson, and permits an award of accidental
    disability retirement benefits if an applicant is "permanently and totally disabled
    as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the
    performance of his [or her] regular or assigned duties."
    The Supreme Court has stated:
    assuming all other statutory prerequisites are met, a
    worker will qualify for an accidental disability pension
    if he or she is injured on premises owned or controlled